Program at a Glance

Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Oral Presentation
Venue
3F Plenary Hall
201 ABC
201 DEF
102
101B
101C
401
1000 - 1020
CM001
AOCNR Opening Ceremony
Venue: 201ABC
1020 - 1050
PL001
AOCNR Opening Plenary
Ultra High Field 7T Neuroimaging and Applied Big Data: Beyond Human Intelligence
1Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Meng Law
1050 - 1100
Coffee Break
1100 - 1240
SF001
Pediatric
The Premature Brain
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Andrea Rossi
The Hemorrhagic Germinal Matrices
Ellen Grant
Prognostic Factors on Imaging
W.K. Chong
Metabolic Injury in the Newborn
Yang Jian
DKI for Premature Brain Imaging
SF002
Head & Neck
Cranial Nerve Imaging
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Hyung-Jin Kim
Facial Pain and Twitches
Jan Casselman
Imaging for Perineural Tumor Spread
Jeong-Hyun Lee
3D FLAIR Application for Evaluation of Cranial Nerve
Osamu Sakai
Neuro Ophthalmic Imaging in Cancer Patients
RE001
INR
How to Save the Pipe and Brain in Acute Ischemic Stroke
[ 1100 - 1150 ]
Venue: 102
Speaker
Chul-Ho Sohn
Endovascular Therapy for Ischemic Stroke with CT Perfusion-Imaging Selection
Pao-Sheng Yen
Evolution of Stent Retriever Thrombectomy Techniques for Maximizing First-Pass Complete Reperfusion
1240 - 1350

Lunch
Venue: 3F Plenary Hall、201ABC、201DEF

Lunch
Venue: 201DEF
NRST
Annual Metting
(NRST Member only)
Venue: 102
1400 - 1510
PC001
Pediatric
Updates in Pediatric Neuroradiology: What is clinically important?
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Robert A. Zimmerman
Proton MRS in pediatric metabolic disease
Pek-Lan Khong
Diffusion-Weighted Imaging
Tetsu Niwa
Susceptibility-weighted Imaging
PC002
Head & Neck
Post treatment Imaging: Expected Findings or Tumor Recurrence?
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Eric YS Ting
Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Robert Hermans
Hypopharyngeal and Laryngeal Carcinoma
PC003
INR
Therapeutic strategy of cerebrovascular artery stenosis
Venue: 102
Speaker
Simon Yu
Intracranial Atherosclerotic Disease: Comparing Angioplasty/Stenting with the Best Medical Therapy
Feng-Chi Chang
Evaluation of the therapeutic outcome of Intracranial artery stenosis with high resolution vessel wall imaging
Micheal MH Teng
Pre- and Post-Procedural Medication of Cerebrovascular Intervention
1510 - 1530
Coffee Break
1530 - 1710
SF003
Brain
Neuroimage in Epilepsy, the Clinical Application Update
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Nobukazu Nakasato
When, why and how is MEG essential to diagnose epilepsy
Sheng-Che Hung
Update of clinical neuroimaging in epilepsy
Wen-Jing Zhou
Utility of 3D multimodality imaging in epilepsy surgery
Wen-Jui Kuo
Application/ Contribution of EEG/ fMRI to Localize Interictal Epileptiform Discharges (IEDs)
SF004
Head & Neck
Functional MR Imaging in Head & Neck Cancers
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Sotirios Bisdas
Basics of DCE, DWI, IVIM and PET
Shu-Hang Ng
Multimodlity analysis using MRI and PET for pharyngeal
Suresh Mukherji
Advances in CT and MRI Evaluation of Head & Neck Cancer
SF005
INR
Meet the Experts: How to Treat Intracranial Vascular Shunts Like a Pro
Venue: 102
Speaker
Donglei Song
Treatment of intracranial aneurysms with Pipeline embolization device( PED)
Chao-Bao Luo
Balloon-Assisted Onyx Embolization of Cranial DAVFs
Shigeru Miyachi
Usefulness of Flow Diverter for Large Cavernous Aneurysms
1700 - 1800
AOSNHNR Meeting of the Council of National Delegates (17:00-18:00)
Venue: 401
1830 - 2030
AOCNR
Delegate Dinner
Grand Hyatt, 3F, Grand Ball Room II
Venue: Grand Hyatt
Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Oral Prsentation
Venue
3F Plenary Hall
201ABC
201DEF
102
101B
101C
0800 - 0850
RE002
Pediatric
Developmental Abnormalities
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
A. James Barkovich
The New World of Tubulins
Charles Raybaud
The Abnormal Midline
RE003
Highlight
PET MR Neuro-Application
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Gaurav Saigal
PET MR Brain Applications
Ji-Hoon Kim
Clinical Application of PET/MR for Patients with Head and Neck Cancer
RE004
Head & Neck
Cervical Lymphadenopathy
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Christine Glastonbury
Lymph Node Staging
Supreeta Arya
Cervical Nodal Metastasis of Unknown Primary
RE005
INR
Dynamic Faces of Endovascular Management of Challenge Cerebrovascular Disease
Venue: 102
Speaker
Chul-Ho Sohn
Technical Considerations for Clot Aspiration and Stent Retriever Thrombectomy
Donglei Song
Bleeding Risk Factors in BAVM Interventional Management
0900 - 1000
PL002
AOCNR Plenary Lecture
The WHO "Four-Plus" Classification of CNS Neoplasms: Update 2018
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Anne Osborn
1000 - 1020
Coffee Break
1020 - 1200
SF006
Highlight
Big Data to Precision Medicine: The Imaging Perspective
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Christopher Hess
Precision Medicine In Neuroimaging Perspective
Edward Chang
Artificial Intelligence and Maching Learning
Igor Barani
Deep Learning
Nick Bryan
Machine Learning and Radiological Clinical Decision Support (CDS)
SF008
INR
Tips and Tricks in Coiling Aneurysms
Venue: 102
Speaker
Moon Hee HAN
Shaping and Navigation of Microcatheters in Aneurysmal Coiling
Gary R. Duckwiler
Progress in Aneurysm Interventional Treatment
Moon Hee HAN
Technical Spectrum of Stent-Assisted Aneurysmal Coiling
1200 - 1300
Lunch Symposium
MicroVention
Venue: 201ABC
1300 - 1400
PL003
SNR & AOCNR Joint Plenary
Incracranial Psedotumors: Making Sense of their Maddening Mystery
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Anne Osborn
1410 - 1550
SF009
Pediatric
Hybrid Imaging with PET/MRI: Worth the While and the Costs?
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Sheng-Che Hung
Epilepsy
Sotirios Bisdas
Brain Tumors
Weili Lin
Technical basis
Zoltan Patay
Metabolic diseases
SF010
Highlight
Radiogenomics and 2HG Imaging in Gliomas
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Changho Choi
MRS Imaging of 3-Hydroxyglutarate in IDH-mutated Gliomas in Vivo
Cheng-Yu Chen
Toward Precision Medicine: Radiogenomics in Glioma
Phillip Kickingereder
Glioma Radiomics
Rajan Jain
Practical Radio-Genomics: Lessons Learnt from TCGA-TCIA and WHO Glioma Update
SF011
INR
Rescuing Spine from Flooding: How Professionals Manage Spinal AVM
Venue: 102
Speaker
Shigeru Miyachi
New Classification of Spinal Dural AVF
Dae Chul Suh
Angio-Evaluation and Embolization of Spinal AVM
Hongqi Zhang
Endovascular Embolization of Spinal AVM and AVF
1600 - 1630
CM002
SNR Opening Ceremony
Venue: 3F Plenary
1630 - 1730
PL004
SNR Opening Plenary
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Luc Picard
Neuroscience
Ovid Tzeng
Reading Brains Across Scripts: Universality Principle and Interactive Specialization
1800 - 2000
SNR
Welcome Reception
Taipei International Convention Center, 1F, Lobby & ROOM 101
Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Oral Prsentation
Venue
3F Plenary Hall
201ABC
201DEF
102
101B
101C
401
0800 - 0850
RE006
Pediatric
Pediatric Spine and Spinal Cord Imaging: The Neglected Country
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Andrea Rossi
Spinal Dysraphisms
Noriko Aida
Spinal Abnormalities in Pediatric Systemic Disorders
RE007
Spine
How I do it
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Johan Van Goethem
How to Find the Pain Generator
Yi-Wei Chen
Spinal Tumors (Pediatric)
RE008
Head & Neck
What surgeons and radiation therapists want to know: Mapping Nasal and Nasopharyngeal Cancers
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Ann Dorothy King
Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Deborah Shatzkes
Nasal cancer
RE009
INR
Emerging Technologies and Concepts about Acute Stroke
Venue: 102
Speaker
Peng-Fei Yang(楊鵬飛)
Y-Stenting Thrombectomy: An Effective Salvaging Technique
Nobuyuki Sakai
Current Management of Acute Ischemic Stroke in Comprehensive Stroke Center in Japan
0900 - 0950
SL001
Memorial Lecture M. Takahashi
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Robert Zimmerman
Non-accidental Trauma CNS
Shigeki Aoki
Diffusion MRI of the Brain; Recent Advances
1000 - 1020
Coffee Break
1020 - 1110
PL005
AOCNR Closing Plenary
Prologue: Taiwan Recollections - A Six Decade Retrospective View
The Postoperative Spine: abnormalities not to miss
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Robert Quencer
1100 - 1120
CM003
AOCNR Closing Ceremony
Venue: 3F Plenary
1120 - 1230
PC004
Pediatric
Can we do without CT in pediatric neuroimaging?
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Ellen Grant
Ultrafast MR Protocols
W.K. Chong
Unavoidable CT Indications
PC005
Spine
Spine Controversies
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Eugene Lee
Approaches to Spine Procedures: Epidural Blood Patch, Lumbar Drainage
Meng Law
Placebo vs Nocebo in Back Pain: Where is the Art of Medicine?
PC006
Head & Neck
Post-Treatment Imaging: Flaps and Complications
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Ann Dorothy King
Post-treatment complications following radiation therapy
Suresh Mukherji
Imaging of Flaps
PC007
INR
Management of Cerebral AVM in the Post-ARUBA Era
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Bengt Karlsson
Radiosurgery Perspective on Management of Non-Ruptured AVM
Marcus Stoodley
Microsurgery Perspective on Management of Non-Ruptured AVM
Donglei Song
Management of Cerebral AVM in the Post-ARUBA Era
1240 - 1350
Lunch Symposium
Bayer
Venue: 201ABC
Lunch Symposium
Guerbet
Venue: 201DEF
Lunch Symposium
Medtronic
Venue: 102
Lunch Symposium
Johnson & Johnson
Venue: 101B
Lunch Symposium
Stryker
Venue: 101C
1400 - 1540
SF012
Pediatric
Wiring the brain
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
A. James Barkovich
Embryological Basis for Axonal Guidance
Domenico Tortora
Building the Connectome
Jun Natsume
Functional Connectivity: Resting State fMRI in Children
Ellen Grant
Structural Connectivity: DTI
SF013
Brain
Ageing and Neurodegenrative Diseases, an Update
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Eung-Yeop Kim
Imaging Approaches to Parkinsonism
Juan (Helen) Zhou
Longitudinal Brain Structural and Functional Network Changes in Ageing and Neurodegenerative Disorders
Toshiaki Taoka
Diffusion Images to Explore Alzheimer's Disease
Wei-Che Lin
Brain-Body Axis in Parkinson's Disease
Yih-Ru Wu
Pathogenesis of Parkinson Disease: Something You Should not Miss
RE010
Head & Neck
How I do it: Evaluation of Throid and Parotid Tumors
[ 1400 - 1450 ]
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Harriet Thoeny
Evaluation of Parotid Tumors
Kunwar Bhatia
Evaluation of Suspected Thyroid Malignancy
SF014
INR
Hemodynamic , Technique and Strategy of Endovascular Management of Complex Aneurysm
Venue: 201ABC
Speaker
Simon Yu
Revisiting the Role of Flow Diverters in Endovascular Intervention of Neurovascular Disease
Moon Hee HAN
Aneurysmal Coiling Using Multiple Microcatherters: Technical Variety for Widening Indication.
Naci Kocer
Endovascular Treatment Strategies on Giant Intracranial Aneurysms.
Nobuyuki Sakai
Flow Diverter Treatment for Recurrence after Stent Assisted Coil Embolization of Intracranial Aneurysms
WFNRS ExCom Meeting
(2014-2018)
Venue: 401
1540 - 1600
Coffee Break
1600 - 1800
SF015
Pediatric
Fetal MRI in CNS: From Genetics, Antenatal Care, to Clinical Service
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Hidetsuna Utsunomiya
MR Diagnosis of Gyration and Sulcation Abnormality in the Fetus
Paul Griffiths
MERIDIAN
Robert A. Zimmerman
Fetal MRI
Tung-yao Chang
Integrated Pre-natal Imaging service
OP001
Oral Prsentation
Radiosurgery in CNS
(16:00-17:00)
Venue: 201ABC

CNS infection
(17:00-18:00)
Venue: 201ABC
Speaker
Leonardo Macedo
Keynote Speech :Tropical diease that may involve CNS
Nirmala Wijesinha
Keynote Speech : TB in CNS
OP002
Oral Prsentation
New Discoveries in Neuro Intervention (I)
Venue: 201DEF
Speaker
Umair Rashid Chaudhry
Keynote Speech : Intervention neuroradiology
OP003
Oral Prsentation
Advanced Brain Tumor MR Imaging and Radiomics
Venue: 102
OP004
Oral Prsentation
Comtemporay Head and Neck Imaging (I)
Venue: 101B
OP005
Oral Prsentation
Advanced Stroke and Vascular Imaging
Venue: 101C
Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Oral Prsentation
Venue
3F Plenary Hall
201ABC
201DEF
102
101B
101C
0800 - 0850
RE011
Brain
Clinical functional MR imaging
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Agarwal Nivedita
Functional Anatomy of the Cerebellum and the Brainstem: What the Neuroradiologist Must Know
Alexandre Krainik
Functional Brain Imaging Clinical Application
RE012
Head & Neck
Head & Neck
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Gaurav Saigal
Extracranial Vascular Anomalies in Children
Vincent Chong
Temporal Bone Trauma
RE013
Pediatric
Posterior Fossa Tumors
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Charles Raybaud
Medulloblastoma
Zoltan Patay
Brainstem Glioma
RE014
INR
Vital Parent Arteries: To Preserve or to Sacrifice ?
Venue: 102
Speaker
Ho-Fai Wong
Management of Intracranial Aneurysm by Flow Diverter
Feng-Chi Chang
Update of Endovascular Management of Carotid Blowout Syndrome
0900 - 1000
PL006
SNR
Master to Master
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Anne Osborn
(To be decided)
1000 - 1010
Coffee Break
1010 - 1110
PL007
Plenary Lecture
Future challenges in Interventional Neuroradiology
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Michael Söderman
1120 - 1230
PC008
Brain
CNS Manifestation of Systemic Diseases
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Carol Wu
Thoracic Manifestation of Neurological Diseases
Mauricio Castillo
CNS Manifestations of Metastatic Disease
Wei-Che Lin
Brain as a Mirror of Hepato-bilary System Disorder
PC009
Spine
Current, Novel and Future Therapeutics for Spine Oncology
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Jau-Ching Wu
What is the point of no return for the spine oncologic surgeon?
Meng Law
Gadolinium Deposition: What does it mean?
PC010
INR
Embolization alone or Combined Treatment ?
Venue: 102
Speaker
Gary R. Duckwiler
Transvenous BAVM embolization: Is It a Soluction of BAVM Treatment
Naci Kocer
Single stage Combined Endovascular Embolization with Microsurgical Resection in Cerebral AVM
Michael Söderman
Combined Management of Brain AVM by Endovascular Embolization and Radiosurgery
1240 - 1350
Lunch Symposium
Bracco
Venue: 101B
Lunch Symposium
Canon
Venue: 101C
1400 - 1540
SF016
Brain
Juniors Meet Juniors
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Hajime Yokota
Han-Jui Lee
Hung-Chieh Chen
Hung-Wen Kao
Kentaro Akazawan
Ji Eun Park
Maiko Yoshida
Sungsoo Ahn
SF017
Highlight
Germ Cell Tumors updated: Imaging and Clinical Perspectives
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Charles Raybaud
MR imaging characterization of germ cell tumors of the third ventricle in children
Feng-Chi Chang
Imaging findings and outcomes of intracranial germ cell tumors
Tai-Tong Wong
The surgical aspects of CNS germ cell tumors
Ryo Nishikawa
Clinical Topics of the Primary CNS Germ Cell Tumors
SF007
Highlight
Application of Nanotechnology in Neuroimaging and Neuroscience
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Dai-Shun Ling
Surface Ligand Controlled Assembly of Functional Nanoparticles for Targeted Imaging and Therapy of Tumors
Jeff W.M. Bulte
Recent Advances in Cellular Neuroimaging
Jong-Kai Hsiao
Monitoring the Paths and Behavior Implanted Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Mouse Brain: What Did We Learn from That?
SF019
Highlight
Advanced Neuroimaging Session I: Myelin Water Imaging (Water Channel Imaging): Multiple Sclerosis and Other White Matter Disease
Venue: 102
Moderator
Speaker
Alex L. MacKay
Myelin water imaging - a direct probe of myelin content in CNS tissue
Jongho Lee
Imaging myelin in the brain: emerging methods
Yoonho Nam
Gradient Echo Myelin Water Imaging and Its Clinical Applications
1540 - 1600
Coffee Break
1600 - 1800
SF020
Highlight
World Chinese Neuroradiology Forum
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Ping-Hong Lai
DWI, MRS, SWI: Differentiating Pyogenic Abscesses and Necrotic Tumors
Lin Ma
Basal Ganglia Germinoma: MRI and Differential Diagnosis
Ling Ling Chan
Imaging in Gait Disorders: Changes in Clinical Paradigm
Hsu-Huei Weng
Evidence-Based Neuroimaging: Diagnostic Meta-Analysis of fMRI Mapping of Brain Tumor
Chung-Jung Lin
Dural Arteriovenous Fistula : Now and Future
Henry Mak
ASL in TIA and Acute Stroke: Evaluation of Collateral Status and Prognostication
OP006
Oral Prsentation
Emergent Neuroradiology: Trauma and Non-Trauma
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Yung-Hsiao Chiang
Keynote Speech : The insidious Effect of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
Sergio Moguillansky
Keynote Speech : Non-Traumatic Emergent Neuroradiology
OP007
Oral Prsentation
Comtemporay Head and Neck Imaging (II)
Venue: 201DEF
OP008
Oral Prsentation
New Discoveries in Neuro-Intervention (II)
Venue: 102
OP009
Oral Prsentation
Recent Advances in Pediatric Neuroimaging
Venue: 101B
OP0010
Oral Prsentation
Advanced Brain Tumor MR Imaging (II)
Venue: 101C
1830 - 2100
SNR
Faculty Dinner
Regent Taipei, 1F, Noble House
Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Oral Prsentation
Venue
3F Plenary Hall
201ABC
201DEF
102
101B
101C
401
0800 - 0850
RE015
Spine
Spine
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Rajan Jain
Mimics of Spinal Cord Tumors
Kentaro Akazawa
Terminology and New Concepts of Degenerative Spinal Diseases
RE016
Brain
Neurodegenerative Diseases and Dementia
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Howard Rowley
Alzheimer’s Disease: Imaging, Biomarkers, and Hope
Imaging Patterns in Neurodegenerative Diseases
RE017
Pediatric
Advanced MR Imaging in Pediatrics: Out of the Lab and into the Wild
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Ellen Grant
Arterial Spin Labeling
Pia Sundgren
Diffusion Tensor Imaging
0900 - 1000
PL008
SNR Plenary Lecture
Big Data and Precision Medicine
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Paul Thompson
WFNRS General Assembly
Venue: 401
1000 - 1010
Coffee Break
1010 - 1110
PL009
SNR Plenary Lecture
Glymphatic System and MR Imaing: Implication for Endolymphatic
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Shinji Naganawa
1120 - 1230
SL002
SNR Special Lecture
Brain Malformations: The Importance of Molecular Pathways
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
A. James Barkovich
1240 - 1350
Lunch Symposium
GE
Venue: 201DEF
Lunch Symposium
unison
Venue: 101B
Lunch Symposium
Siemens
Venue: 101C
1400 - 1540
SF021
Highlight
Population Imaging (with focus on neuroimaging)
Venue: 3F Plenary Hall
Moderator
Speaker
Christopher Chen
Population Imaging in Multiethnic Populations
Meike W. Vernooij
Population Imaging: Rationale and Design
Paul Thompson
Challenges for Big Data Neuroimaging Analytics and Resources
Wiro Niessen
Quantitative Imaging/Biomedical Imaging Processing in Population Imaging: value for research and clinical practice
SF022
Spine
Conventional and Advanced imaging in the Spine and Spinal Cord
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Johan Van Goethem
Spinal Bone Tumors/ Vertebral Tumors
Mauricio Castillo
Intramedullary Spine Tumors Imaging and DTI
Meng Law
Multidisciplinary Spine Oncology: Radiology Role What Surgeons and Radiation Therapists Want to Know
Turgut Tali
Easy Approach for Imaging Spine and Cord Infections
SF023
Brain
Quantitative Digital Subtraction Angiography
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Aichi Chien
Why those aneurysms ruptured ? Fluid dynamic analyasis for dummies
Chung-Jung Lin
Clinical Applications of Quantitative 4D-DSA
Yi Hsuan Kao
Using Independent Component Analysis in Medical Imaging
SF024
Highlight
Advanced Neuroimaging Session II: Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer (CEST) Imaging : Protein, Neurotransmitters, Glucose
Venue: 102
Moderator
Speaker
Kai-Hsiang Chuang
Principle of CEST – A Hitchhiker’s Guide to CEST
Pia Sundgren
Clinical Application of CEST and APT in Neuroimaging
Seong-Gi Kim
Chemical exchange-sensitive MRI of Glucose
WFNRS ExCom Meeting
(2018-2022)
Venue: 401
1540 - 1600
Coffee Break
1600 - 1800
SF025
Leadership Session
Medical Imaging Leadership Plenary- The Future of Neuroradiology
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Michael Forsting
Disruption of Radiology by Artificial Intelligence?
Holland Cheng
Multimodal Imaging and Convolutional Neural Network for MRI-guided Nanomedicine
Kei Yamada
The Impact of AI in the Practice of Neuroradiology
OP011
Oral Prsentation
Unravel brain metastasis
(16:00-17:00)
Venue: 201ABC

CNS applications in Diffusion MR imaging
(17:00-18:00)
Venue: 201ABC
OP012
Oral Prsentation
Untangle Neurodegenerative Diseases
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Walter Kucharczyk
Disruption of Radiology by Artificial Intelligence?
OP013
Oral Prsentation
New Discoveries in Neuro-Intervention (III)
Venue: 102
OP014
Oral Prsentation
Spine imaging and intervention
(16:00-17:00)
Venue: 101B

Brain Conectivity and Miscellaneous
(17:00-18:00)
Venue: 101B
OP015
Oral Prsentation
Advanced Brain MR Imaging
Venue: 101C
1830 - 2100
Gala Dinner
SNR
The Grand Hotel, 12F, The Grand Ball Room
Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Oral Prsentation
Venue
3F Plenary Hall
201ABC
201DEF
102
101B
101C
0800 - 0850
RE018
Brain
Comprehensive stroke imaging
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Pamela Schaefer
Steoke Etiologies, Mechanism and Mimics
Acute Ischemic Stroke: Algorithms for Daignosis, Triage and Outcome prediction; The Changing Landscape
RE019
Spine
Spine
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Meng Law
Novel and Other Advanced Spine Imaging Approaches
Seung-Koo Lee
Imaging Spinal Neoplasms: Revisited
RE020
Brain
Brain Zika and other infection
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Maria de Fátima Viana Vasco Aragão
Neuroimaging of Zika virus: Congenital Syndrome and in Adult
Tchoyoson Lim
Neuroimaging of CNS infection: Basic, Bread and Butter
0900 - 1000
PL010
SNR Plenary Lecture
Cranial Nerve Imaging: More than Meets the Eye
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Hyung-Jin Kim
1000 - 1010
Coffee Break
1010 - 1110
PL011
Plenary Lecture
Functional Maping and Neuroanatomy in Post-genom Era
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Tarek Yousry
Neuroanatomy: A Fringe Science or a Clinical Necessity?
1120 - 1230
PC011
Spine
Spinal Augmentation
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Johan Van Goethem
Imaging Whiplash Injuries
Turgut Tali
Non Traumatic Spine Injuries/Vertebal Fractures
PC012
Brain
Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Àlex Rovira
Neuroradiology of Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus
Masatsune Ishikawa
Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus: Clinical Diagnosis and Treatment
1240 - 1350
Lunch Symposium
Philips
Venue: 201ABC
1400 - 1540
SF026
Brain
Inflammatory Demyelinating Diseases in East and West
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Àlex Rovira
MS and NMOSD (and ADEM) in Europe
Ching-Piao Tsai
MS and NMOSD (and ADEM) in Taiwan
Kazuo Fujihara
Diagnostic criteria of MS and NMO
Masaaki Hori
Advanced MR Imaging Techniques in Inflammatory Demyelinating Diseases
SF027
Highlight
Translational Neuroimaging
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Cheng-Yu Chen + Chia-Feng Lu
Translational Research In Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
Yu-Chieh Kao + Li-Chun Hsieh
Translational Research In Cerebral Ischemic Stroke
Seung Hong Choi + Hye Rim Cho
Translational Research In Neuro-oncologic Imaging - Clinical/Bench Side
SF028
Highlight
The Glymphatic System: Neuroimaging Perspective
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Masafumi Ihara
Clinical Trial on Human Glymphatic System
Shigeki Yamada
Idiopathic Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus
Turgut Tali
Tracer Study in Human
Toshiaki Taoka
Overview on Glymphatic System
1540 - 1600
Coffee Break
1600 - 1700
PL012
Plenary Lecture
MRI of the Future: Faster, Specific and Cool
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Mauricio Castillo
1700 - 1800
CM004
SNR
Closing Ceremony
Venue: 3F Plenary
RE
Refresh
Session Time: 50 min
PC
Practice Corner
Session Time: 70 min
SF
Special Focus
Session Time: 100 min
OP
Oral Prsentation
SL
Special Focus
CM
Ceremony
PL
Plenary Lecture